By: Terry Collingsworth Executive Director
[…] By: Terry Collingsworth Executive Director

International Rights Advocates tc@iradvocates.org/www.internationalrightsadvocates.org

By way of context for commenting on the proposed EU forced labour ban, International Rights Advocates has extensive experience using the U.S. law that allows for import bans on products made in whole or in part by “forced labor.” That law, section 307 of the Trade Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1307, and its implementing regulations, 19 C.F.R., Chpt. 1, § 12.42, establish a process whereby “[a]ny person ... who has reason to believe” that imported products are made with prohibited forced or indentured labor shall provide to the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) “(1) a full statement of the reasons for the belief, (2) a detailed description or sample of the merchandise, and (3) all pertinent facts obtainable as to the production of the merchandise abroad.” 19 C.F.R. § 12.42 (b). The Commissioner is then required to conduct an investigation as per 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(d).

Then, considering all of the evidence, if the Commissioner of CBP finds at any time that information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported, he will promptly advise all port directors accordingly and the port directors shall thereupon withhold the release of any such merchandise...” 19 C.F.R. § 12.42 (e). Once the Commissioner makes such a finding, then all merchandise in the class is an “importation prohibited by section 307 ... unless the importer establishes by satisfactory evidence that the merchandise was not ... manufactured in any part with the use of a class of labor specified in the finding.Id. Thus, the regulations appropriately shift the burden of proof to the importer to establish their specific products are not made with forced labor.

1

The U.S. law looks good on paper. But, unfortunately, it is entirely dependent on the CBP bureaucracy for enforcement.